Quick Search
Macroctopus maorum (Hutton, 1880)Species Images
Under a ledge in a shallow subtidal pool, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. Reproduced courtesy of iNaturalist.nz ©tangatawhenua
Macroctopus maorum (Hutton, 1880)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoida (Subclass) > Octopodiformes (Superorder) > Octopoda (Order) > Octopodoidea (Superfamily) > Octopodidae (Family) > Macroctopus (Genus) > maorum (Species)
Family:
OCTOPODIDAE
Synonyms:
(=australis Benham not Hoyle, =cordiformis O'Shea not Quoy & Gaimard)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Auckland and Campbell Islands
Geographical Range:
ACFAn
Notes:
Common Octopus Wheke, Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil