Quick Search
Onchidella nigricans (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)Species Images
Alive under and on rocks at low tide. Houhora Heads, Far North, NZ. 15mm
A pulmonate slugs living in the littoral zone
Onchidella nigricans (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Euthyneura (Infraclass) > Tectipleura (Subterclass) > Eupulmonata (Superorder) > Systellommatophora (Order) > Onchidioidea (Superfamily) > Onchidiidae (Family) > Onchidella (Genus) > nigricans (Species)
Family:
ONCHIDIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 23mm, Width 16mm (animal)
Synonyms:
(=patelloides Quoy & Gaimard, =obscura Plate)
Distribution:
North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:
ACFM
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil