Quick Search
Bursatella leachii Blainville, 1817Species Images
In shallow sandy pools at low tide, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. Approx. 150mm
In shallow sandy rock pools at low tide, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. 50-60mm
From low tide, north of Auckland. Animal 80-100mm
Bursatella leachii Blainville, 1817
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Euthyneura (Infraclass) > Tectipleura (Subterclass) > Aplysiida (Order) > Aplysioidea (Superfamily) > Aplysiidae (Family) > Notarchinae (Subfamily) > Bursatella (Genus) > leachii (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
APLYSIIDAE: NOTARCHINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 120mm (animal)
Synonyms:
(=glauca Cheeseman)
Distribution:
North Island
Geographical Range:
A
Notes:
Ragged Sea Hare, Marine, No internal shell
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil