Quick Search
Bulla vernicosa Gould, 1859Species Images
A large specimen found in the Parengarenga Harbour, Far North. 32mm
The Subtropical Bubble Shell, washed up on Northland beaches. 19mm
Hermit crab in sandy pool at low tide, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, NZ. 24mm
Bulla vernicosa Gould, 1859
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Euthyneura (Infraclass) > Tectipleura (Subterclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Bulloidea (Superfamily) > Bullidae (Family) > Bulla (Genus) > vernicosa (Species)
Family:
BULLIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 32mm, Width 20mm
Synonyms:
(=angasi of authors not Pilsbry, =subtropicalis Powell)
Distribution:
Northland east coast. Also Japan, Australia, Fiji, Norfolk and Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Subtropical Bubble Shell, Marine, More solid than B.quoyi, outer lip is flattened. No spiral grooves on the base
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil