Quick Search
Antarctoneptunea benthicolus Dell, 1956Species Images
Dredged in deep water off the Chatham Rise. 106mm
(delli form) - From deep water off Hawkes Bay. 106mm
Antarctoneptunea benthicolus Dell, 1956
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Buccinidae (Family) > Antarctoneptunea (Genus) > benthicolus (Species)
Family:
BUCCINIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 100mm, Width 40mm
Synonyms:
(=Penion Fischer) (=delli Powell)
Distribution:
Deep water off North,South, Stewart Island and Chatham Rise
Geographical Range:
ACFMAnE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil