Quick Search
Cominella virgata H. & A. Adams, 1853Species Images
Bland Bay, Northland, 10 metres. 35mm
In a shallow rock pool, north of Auckland
In a shallow rock pool, Tauranga
(brookesi form) - From the Far North. 30mm
Eggs, under a rock at low tide. Houhora Heads, Far North, NZ
Cominella virgata H. & A. Adams, 1853
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinoidea (Superfamily) > Buccinidae (Family) > Cominella (Genus) > Cominula (Subgenus) > virgata (Species)
Family:
BUCCINIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 40mm, Width 19mm
Synonyms:
(=brookesi Powell)
Distribution:
North Island and upper South Island
Geographical Range:
ACE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil