Quick Search
Haustrum scobina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)Species Images
Great Barrier Island. 33mm
With eggs. Houhora Heads, Far North, NZ. 20mm
Found commonly on rocks at mid-low tide throughout New Zealand
(rutila form) - Port Fitzroy, Great Barrier Island. 26mm
(rutila form) - Marsden Point, Whangarei. 21mm
Haustrum scobina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Haustrinae (Subfamily) > Haustrum (Genus) > scobina (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MURICIDAE: HAUSTRINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 34mm, Width 20mm
Synonyms:
(=Lepsiella Iredale, =Lepsithais Finlay)
Distribution:
Throughout New Zealand and the Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:
ACFME.
Notes:
Oyster Borer, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil