Quick Search
Paratrophon quoyi (Reeve, 1846)Species Images
From low tide, Parengarenga Harbour. Far North. 31mm
Alive among Corallina weed at low tide, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, NZ. 23mm
Alive among Corallina weed at low tide, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, NZ. 23mm
Uncommon, from low tide to moderate depths
Paratrophon quoyi (Reeve, 1846)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Pagodulinae (Subfamily) > Paratrophon (Genus) > quoyi (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
MURICIDAE: PAGODULINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 35mm, Width 18mm
Synonyms:
(=stangeri Powell)
Distribution:
North Island. From low tide, often around Corallina seaweed
Geographical Range:
ACE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil