Quick Search
Bouchetriphora pallida (Pease, 1870)Species Images
Below low tide, living on sponge and among kelp holdfasts. Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. 7-8mm
Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. 8mm
Bouchetriphora pallida (Pease, 1870)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Ptenoglossa (Order) > Triphoroidea (Superfamily) > Triphoridae (Family) > Triphorinae (Subfamily) > Bouchetriphora (Genus) > pallida (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
TRIPHORIDAE: TRIPHORINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 8mm, Width 2mm
Synonyms:
(=infelix Webster)
Distribution:
Upper and central North Island
Geographical Range:
KAC
Notes:
Marine, Sinistral
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil