Quick Search
Charonia lampas (Perry, 1811)Species Images
At low tide, Far North. 184mm
(rubicunda form) - Off Northland. 190mm
(rubicunda form) - From 10-15 metres off Northland. 140mm
In a shallow rock pool at low tide, Matai Bay, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, NZ. Approx. 200mm
Charonia lampas (Perry, 1811)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Charoniidae (Family) > Charonia (Genus) > lampas (Species)
Family:
CHARONIIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 310mm, Width 150mm
Synonyms:
(=capax Finlay, =rubicunda Perry)
Distribution:
North, South and Stewart and Chatham Islands. Low tide to about 80 fathoms
Geographical Range:
KACFM
Notes:
Large Trumpet, Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (CC-BY-NC-ND)

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil