Quick Search
Naria cernica (G.B. Sowerby II, 1870)Species Images
The Poor Knights Cowrie collected by scuba diving off northern New Zealand. 33mm
External Web Links
Naria cernica (G.B. Sowerby II, 1870)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeoidea (Superfamily) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Erosariinae (Subfamily) > Naria (Genus) > cernica (Species)
Family: Subfamily:
CYPRAEIDAE: EROSARIINAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 33mm, Width 20mm
Synonyms:
(=Erosaria Troschel, 1863) (=tomlini Schilder)
Distribution:
Northland. Cape Maria van Diemen to Poor Knights Islands, to about 20 metres. Also Lord Howe Island, Kermadec Islands and New South Wales, Australia
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Poor Knights Cowrie, Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil