Quick Search
Lunella smaragda (Gmelin, 1791)Species Images
The common Cat's Eye, found throughout the country. 76mm
In rock pools at low tide, Rarawa, Far North, NZ. 45mm
Juvenile showing radial ridges. In rock pool at low tide, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. 15-20mm
Juvenile showing spiral ridges. On rocks at low tide, Houhora Heads, Far North, NZ. 15mm
Lunella smaragda (Gmelin, 1791)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochida (Order) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Turbinidae (Family) > Lunella (Genus) > smaragda (Species)
Family:
TURBINIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 91mm, Height 84mm
Synonyms:
(=Turbo Linnaeus)
Distribution:
North, South and Stewart Island. Also recently recorded from the Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:
ACFME.
Notes:
Common Cats Eye, Pupu, Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil