Species Images
Trawled from deep water off northern New Zealand
Found in about 15m of water off northern New Zealand. 56mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Murexsul octogonus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:MURICIDAE: MURICOPSINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 89mm, Width 48mm
Synonyms:(=cuvierensis Finlay)
Distribution:Three Kings and North Island down to Kapiti Island and Mahia Peninsula
Geographical Range:ACE.
Notes:
Octagonal Murex
References and Publications:
  • Scott, I. Oct/2000: Murexsul Feeding at Leigh, Poirieria, 26 (p.23)
  • Marshall, B.A., Burch, K.W. 2000: The New Zealand Recent species of Muricopsis Bucquoy, Dautzenberg and Dollfus, 1882 (Gastropoda: Muricidae), The Nautilus, 114(1) (p.18)
  • Beu, A.G., Maxwell, P.A. 1990: Cenozoic Mollusca of New Zealand, New Zealand Geological Survey, 58 (p.359)
  • Scott, I. Apr/1989: A closer look at Muricopsis octogonus, Poirieria, 15(6) (p.6)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.170)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND