Species Images
Occasionally washes ashore on ocean beaches. 23mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Recluzia lutea (Bennett, 1840)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Ptenoglossa
Family:JANTHINIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 37mm, Width 26mm
Synonyms:(=rollandiana Petit de la Saussaye)
Distribution:Washed ashore Northland to Bay of Plenty
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Beu, A.G. 2017: Evolution of Janthina and Recluzia (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Epitoniidae), Records of the Australian Museum, 63(3) (p.203)
  • Thompson, F. Jul/1991: Recluzia rollandiana washups in the Far North, Poirieria, 16(3) (p.34)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.254)
  • Oliver, W.R.B. 1914: The Mollusca of the Kermadec Islands, Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute, 47 (p.525)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND