Species Images
Washed up on the Ninety Mile Beach. 35mm
Washes up on ocean beaches, especially after rough weather
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Ptenoglossa
Family:EPITONIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 38mm, Width 40mm
Synonyms:(=violacea Röding)
Distribution:World wide. Pelagic
Geographical Range:ACFM
Notes:
Violet Snail
References and Publications:
  • Beu, A.G. 2017: Evolution of Janthina and Recluzia (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Epitoniidae), Records of the Australian Museum, 63(3) (p.185)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.254)
  • Douglas, N. Apr/1971: Janthina violacea, Poirieria, 5(6)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.