Species Images
In beach drift on sandy beaches. 11mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Epitonium (Hyaloscala) jukesianum (Forbes, 1852)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Ptenoglossa
Family:EPITONIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 13mm, Width 4mm
Synonyms:(=ampacta Iredale)
Distribution:North Island to Cook Strait. Also Tasmania and from New South Wales to Western Australia
Geographical Range:AC
Notes:
Wentletrap. Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.250)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND