Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Bouchetriphora pallida (Pease, 1870)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Ptenoglossa
Family:TRIPHORIDAE: TRIPHORINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 8mm, Width 2mm
Synonyms:(=infelix Webster)
Distribution:Upper and central North Island
Geographical Range:K.AC
Notes:
Sinistral
References and Publications:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.222)
  • Marshall, B.A. 1983: A revision of the Recent Triphoridae of southern Australia, Records of the Australian Museum (p.61)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.255)