Species Images
Washed up a few years ago at Te Arai Point, Northland
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Linatella caudata Gmelin, 1791

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:RANELLIDAE: CYMATIINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 100mm, 50mm (NZ specimens)
Synonyms:(=cutacea Lamarck, =cingulata Lamarck)
Distribution:Northland. Occasionally empty shells washed up on east coast beaches
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Beu, A.G. 1998: Indo-West Pacific Ranellidae, Bursidae and Personidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda): A monograph of the New Caledonian fauna and revisions of related taxa, Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, 178 (p.83)
  • Beu, A.G., Maxwell, P.A. 1990: Cenozoic Mollusca of New Zealand, New Zealand Geological Survey, 58 (p.355)
  • Grange, R.C. Nov/1983: A new record for New Zealand. Linatella cutacea (Link, 1816), Poirieria, 13(2) (p.4)
  • Beu, A.G. 1976: New records of Cymatiidae (Gastropoda: Prosobranchia) from Kapitean to Castlecliffian (Late Miocene to Early Pleistocene) rocks of East Cape District, New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics, 19(2) (p.308)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.