Species Images
A deep water species, found down to below 400 fathoms. 53mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Sassia kampyla (Watson, 1885)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:RANELLIDAE: CYMATIINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 54mm, Width 27mm
Synonyms:(=Austrosassia Finlay, =Cymatona Iredale, =Proxicharonia Powell)
Distribution:Off Cook Strait and East Coast of South Island to Foveaux Strait and Chatham Rise, New Zealand. Also off Eastern Australia
Geographical Range:ACFMAn
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.166)