Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Sassia remensa (Iredale, 1936)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:RANELLIDAE: CYMATIINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 40mm, Width 18mm
Synonyms:(=Austrosassia Finlay, =Cymatona Iredale, =Proxicharonia Powell)
(=marshalli Beu)
Distribution:Eastern Australia, New Zealand, and from deep sea dredging around New Caledonia, Vanuatu and in the Coral Sea. Northern NZ to Bay of Plenty in deep water (300-400 metres)
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Beu, A.G. 1978: New records and species of Cymatiidae (Gastropoda: Prosobranchia) from the Kermadec Islands, Norfolk Ridge and New Zealand, Journal of the Malacological Society of Australia, 4(1) (p.31)
  • Iredale, T. 1937: Australian Molluscan Notes No.2, Records of the Australian Museum, 19(5) (p.309)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND