Species Images
At low tide, Far North. 184mm
rubicunda form - Off Northland. 190mm
rubicunda form - From 10-15 metres off Northland. 140mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Charonia lampas (Perry, 1811)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:RANELLIDAE: CYMATIINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 310mm, Width 150mm
Synonyms:(=capax Finlay, =rubicunda)
Distribution:North, South and Stewart and Chatham Islands. Low tide to about 80 fathoms
Geographical Range:K.ACFM
Notes:
Large Trumpet
References and Publications:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.220)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.168)
  • Beu, A.G. 1970: The Mollusca of the Genus Charonia (Family Cymatiidae), Transactions of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 11(16) (p.211)