Species Images
A deeper water specimen. 93mm
From shallow water, Northland. 67mm
Commonly seen from low tide to deep water
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Ranella australasia (Perry, 1811)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:RANELLIDAE: RANELLINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 123mm, Width 71mm
Synonyms:(=Mayena Iredale)
(=blacki Powell =vossi Powell)
Distribution:Australia, New Zealand, Kermadec Islands, and South Africa. In Australia, from Tin Can Bay, Qld, to Houtman Abrolhos, WA, including Tasmania. NZ North, South and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:K.ACFM
Notes:
Australasian Trumpet
References and Publications:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.221)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.166)