Species Images
With and without periostracum. 101mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Fusitriton magellanicus laudandus Finlay, 1926

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:RANELLIDAE: RANELLINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 157mm, Width 72mm
Synonyms:(=retiolus Hedley)
Distribution:North, South, Chatham and Auckland Islands. Approx 20 to over 300 fathoms
Geographical Range:ACFMAn
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.167)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND