Species Images
From Milford Sound, Fiordland. 75mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Argobuccinum pustulosum (Solander in Lightfoot, 1786)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:RANELLIDAE: RANELLINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 115mm, Width 80mm
Synonyms:(=tumidum Dunker,1862)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Snares and Auckland Islands. Low tide to about 75 fathoms, more common in south
Geographical Range:ACFMAn
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.166)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND