Species Images
Trawled off Kaipara, North Island. 74mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Thalassocyon tui Dell, 1967

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:FICIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 55mm, Width 35mm
Synonyms:(=bonus Barnard)
Distribution:From abyssal depths off South Africa, Amsterdam Is. (in the southern Indian Ocean), eastern Australia, Kermadec Islands, and northern New Zealand. Northland to Bay of Plenty
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Warén, A., Bouchet, P. 1990: Laubierinidae and Pisanianurinae (Ranellidae), two new deep-sea taxa of the Tonnoidea (Gastropoda: Prosobranchia), The Veliger, 33(1) (p.87)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.163)
  • Beu, A.G. 1969: The Gastropod genus Thalassocyon Bernard, 1960, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 3(3) (p.446)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
*9 © NIWA