Species Images
Off Northland. 133mm
East Coast Northland. 133mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Tonna zonata (Green, 1830)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:TONNIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 200mm, Width 155mm
Synonyms:(=olearium Powell)
Distribution:Nortern part of North Island, to western Bay of Plenty. Also Indian Ocean, Japan
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Vos, C. 2007: A Conchological Iconography 13, The family Tonnidae, ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany (p.66)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.162)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1976: On the considerable influx of warm water molluscs that have invaded northern New Zealand waters within recent years, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 13 (p.150)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.