Species Images
Bream Bay, Whangarei. 126mm
Washed up on Bream Bay, south of Whangarei. 160mm
. 160mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Tonna tankervillii (Hanley, 1860)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:TONNIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 250mm, Width 210mm
Synonyms:(=cerevisina Hedley)
Distribution:Northland to Hawkes Bay and Mahia Peninsula. Washups on sandy beaches and alive below low tide
Geographical Range:AC
Notes:
Common Cask or Tun Shell. Characterised by a deep canaliculate suture
References and Publications:
  • Vos, C. 2007: A Conchological Iconography 13, The family Tonnidae, ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany (p.102)
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W., Raven, J.L., Foreman, G.A., Grenfell, H.R. 2006: Intertidal and shallow subtidal biota of Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 43 (p.35)
  • Morley, M.S. Jul/2005: Presumes Tonna cerevisina spawn, Poirieria, 31 (p.26)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.161)
  • Grange, K.R. Mar/1974: The feeding of Tonna cerevisina, Poirieria, 7(3) (p.57)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND