Species Images
From deep water off the North Island
From crayfish pots off Northland
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Eudolium crosseanum (Monerosato, 1869)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:TONNIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 60mm, Width 45mm
Synonyms:(=pyriforme G.B.Sowerby III)
Distribution:Indo-West Pacific, from South Africa to Japan, Hawaii and northern New Zealand. Off Northland, Bay of Plenty, 137-580m (deepest alive 390m)
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Vos, C. 2007: A Conchological Iconography 13, The family Tonnidae, ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany (p.23)
  • Marshall, B.A. 1992: A revision of the Recent species of Eudolium Dall, 1889 (Gastropoda: Tonnoidea), The Nautilus, 106(1) (p.32)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.163)
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. Apr/1976: Notes on the genus Eudolium Dall, 1889, Poirieria, 1 (p.1)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1976: On the considerable influx of warm water molluscs that have invaded northern New Zealand waters within recent years, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 13 (p.151)