Species Images
From the Far North, east coast. 61mm
Occasionally makes its way on to Northland beaches. 62mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Semicassis thomsoni (Brazier, 1857)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:CASSIDAE: PHALIINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 80mm, Width 55mm
Synonyms:(=Xenophalium Iredale)
Distribution:Off east coast Northland to Bay of Plenty, New Zealand. Also Australia
Geographical Range:A
Notes:
Distinguished by the deeply indented margin of the columellar shield
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.160)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1976: On the considerable influx of warm water molluscs that have invaded northern New Zealand waters within recent years, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 13 (p.160)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1964: New Zealand Molluscan Systematics with Descriptions of New Species: Part 4, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 6(1) (p.13)