Species Images
On sandy beaches. 68mm
Deep water of Cape Kidnappers. 64mm
Washed up on Bream Bay, Northland. 56mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Semicassis pyrum (Lamarck, 1822)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:CASSIDAE: PHALIINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 85mm, Width 55mm
Synonyms:(=Xenophalium Iredale)
(=ericanum Powell, =hamiltoni Powell, =matai Powell, =stadiale Hedley)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFM
Notes:
Helmet Shell
References and Publications:
  • Smith, N. Oct/1995: Helmet Shells from Waihi Beach, Poirieria, 17(4)
  • Beu, A.G., Maxwell, P.A. 1990: Cenozoic Mollusca of New Zealand, New Zealand Geological Survey, 58 (p.353)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.159)
  • Beu, A.G. 1976: Arrival of Semicassis pyrum (Lamarch) and other Tonnacean Gastropods in the Southern Ocean during Pleistocene Time, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 6(4) (p.417)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.