Species Images
Occasionally makes its way on to Northland beaches
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Semicassis sophia (Brazier, 1872)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:CASSIDAE: PHALIINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 70mm, Width 50mm
Synonyms:(=Xenophalium Iredale)
Distribution:Northern. Off Northland east coast. Also Queensland to New South Wales and Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1976: On the considerable influx of warm water molluscs that have invaded northern New Zealand waters within recent years, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 13 (p.148)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND