Species Images
Far North, on Zostera flats. 22mm
Occasionally found at low tide in sand throughout Northland
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Notocochlis gualtieriana (Récluz, 1844)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:NATICIDAE: NATICINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 30mm, Width 22mm
Synonyms:(=migratoria Powell)
Distribution:W Pacific, Kermadec Islands. Northland. Far North to Whangarei Heads, from low tide
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.220)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.154)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1927: On a large Tonna and two other Gastropods of Australian origins, Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 57 (p.560)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.