Species Images
North of Bland Bay, in beach drift. 11mm
Hermit crab in rock pool, Karikari Peninsula, Northland. 19.5mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Notocochlis cernica (Jousseaume, 1874)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:NATICIDAE: NATICINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 18mm, Width 16mm
Synonyms:(=lemniscata Philippi, =sagittata hancockae Powell)
Distribution:Central Indian Ocean to Eastern Australia and the Philippines. NZ, Northland to Auckland
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Torigoe, K., Inaba, A. 2011: Revision on the classification of Recent Naticidae, Bulletin of the Nishinomiya Shell Museum, 7 (p.100)
  • Kabat, A.R. 2000: Results of the Rumphius Biohistorical Expedition to Ambon. Part 10. Mollusca, Gastropoda, Naticidae, Zoologische Mededelingen (Leiden), 73 (p.364)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.154)
  • Grange, K.R. Mar/1972: Notes of Interest: Natica sagittata hancockae, Poirieria, 6(3) (p.58)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND