Species Images
Off the Three Kings Islands, Far North. On Pink and White coral from 200 metres. 9mm
Off the Three Kings Islands, Far North. On Red coral. 5mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Pedicularia pacifica Pease, 1865

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:PEDICULARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 9mm
Synonyms:(=maoria Powell)
Distribution:Off Three Kings Is and Northland. Also central Pacific, New South Wales
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.152)
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1971: Fossil and recent Cypraeacea (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of New Zealand with descriptions of new species, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 8 (p.116)