Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Kurodavolva wakayamaensis Cates & Azuma, 1973

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:OVULIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 62mm, Width 7.5mm
Synonyms:(=Phenacovolva Iredale)
(=longirostrata of authors not G.B.Sowerby I)
Distribution:Northland to Poor Knights Islands. On gorgonian corals at 45 metres. Also Japan to Philippines and East Indies
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Lorenz, F., Fehse, D. 2009: Ovulidae, Pediculariidae and Eocypraeidae, The Living Ovulidae. A Manual of the Families of Allied Cowries, ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany (p.120)
  • Hart, M.R. Sep/1992: Phenacovolva longirostrata vs P.wakayamaensis Mistaken Identity?, Poirieria, 16(4) (p.17)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.152)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1976: On the considerable influx of warm water molluscs that have invaded northern New Zealand waters within recent years, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 13 (p.145)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.