Species Images
The Poor Knights Cowrie collected by scuba diving off northern New Zealand. 33mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Erosaria cernica (G.B.Sowerby II, 1870)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:CYPRAEIDAE: EROSARIINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 33mm, Width 20mm
Synonyms:(=tomlini Schilder)
Distribution:Northland. Cape Maria van Diemen to Poor Knights Islands, to about 20 metres. Also Lord Howe Island, Kermadec Islands and New South Wales, Australia
Geographical Range:K.A
Notes:
Poor Knights Cowrie
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.151)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1976: On the considerable influx of warm water molluscs that have invaded northern New Zealand waters within recent years, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 13 (p.144)
  • O'Neill, S. Mar/1974: Notes of Interest: Cypraea cernica tomlini from Cape Brett, Poirieria, 7(3)
  • Schilder, F.A. 1967: Cypraeidae from New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 6(3) (p.201)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.