Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Euprotomus vomer (Röding, 1798)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:STROMBIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 22mm
Synonyms:(=kiwi Bozzetti & Sargent)
Distribution:Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands. NZ record from Berghan Point, Doubtless Bay, Northland
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Bozzetti, L., Sargent, D.M. 2011: A new species of Euprotomus (Gastropoda: Strombidae) from New Zealand and the Kermadec Islands, Visaya, 3(3) (p.23)
  • Marshall, B.A., Crosby, D.D. 1998: Occurrence of the tropical and subtropical gastropod Strombus vomer vomer (Röding, 1798) (Mollusca: Strombidae) off north-eastern Northland, New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 32(1) (p.135)
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.218)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.