Species Images
In beach drift, Far North. 26mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Sigapatella superstes Fleming, 1958

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:CALYPTRAEIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 28mm, Height 12mm
Synonyms:(=Zegalerus Finlay,1927)
Distribution:Off Three Kings Islands and off Northern tip of North Island. (1 juvenile off Aldermen Islands), 0-805 metres
Geographical Range:AE.
Notes:
Granulose surface pattern
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 2003: A review of the Recent and late Cenozoic Calyptraeidae of New Zealand (Mollusca: Gastropoda), The Veliger, 46(2) (p.135)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.148)
  • Fleming, C.A. 1953: A new species of Sigapatella (Gastropoda) from Cape Maria van Diemen, Northland, New Zealand, Records of the Dominion Museum, 3(2) (p.141)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND