Species Images
Living under rocks, and washed up on beaches. 31mm
Common intertidal to moderate depths
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Sigapatella novaezelandiae (Lesson, 1831)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:CALYPTRAEIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 42mm, Height 25mm
Synonyms:(=Zegalerus Finlay,1927)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Auckland, Snares and Campbell Islands. Living intertidally to 200 metres, attached to hard substrate
Geographical Range:ACFMAnE.
Notes:
Circular Slipper Shell
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 2003: A review of the Recent and late Cenozoic Calyptraeidae of New Zealand (Mollusca: Gastropoda), The Veliger, 46(2) (p.130)
  • Cumber, R.A. Aug/1981: An unusual form of Zegalerus sp. from Great Exhibition Bay, Poirieria, 11(1) (p.5)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.148)
  • Wood, Mrs. Oct/1974: Notes of Interest: Sigapatella novaezelandiae, Poirieria, 7(5)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.