Species Images
Commonly found on outside of Gastropods. 21mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Maoricrypta monoxyla (Lesson, 1831)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:CALYPTRAEIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 30mm, Width 25mm
Synonyms:(=Zeacrypta Finlay)
Distribution:North Cape to Cape Runaway. Yellow animal, consistently lives on the outside of shells, intertidally to about 15 metres
Geographical Range:ACE.
Notes:
Smooth Slipper Shell
References and Publications:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W., Raven, J.L., Foreman, G.A., Grenfell, H.R. 2006: Intertidal and shallow subtidal biota of Mahia Peninsula, Hawkes Bay, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 43 (p.33)
  • Marshall, B.A. 2003: A review of the Recent and late Cenozoic Calyptraeidae of New Zealand (Mollusca: Gastropoda), The Veliger, 46(2) (p.122)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.149)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.