Species Images
Ocean Beach, Bluff. 19mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Notoacmea sturnus (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841)

Classification:Gastropoda - Patellogastropoda
Family:LOTTIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 29mm, Width 22mm, Height 12mm
Synonyms:(=Conacmea Oliver, =Parvacmea Iredale, =Subacmea Oliver, =Thalassacmea Oliver)
Distribution:South Island, from Banks Peninsula south. Snares, Auckland, Campbell, Bounty, Antipodes & Macquarie Islands
Geographical Range:FAnE.
Notes:
Narrowly elliptical, with the apex at the anterior end. Exterior is smooth
References and Publications:
  • Nakano, T., Marshall, B.A., Kennedy, M., Spencer, H.G. 2009: The phylogeny and taxonomy of New Zealand Notoacmea and Patelloida species (Mollusca: Patellogastropoda: Lottiidae) inferred from DNA sequences, Molluscan Research, 29(1) (p.55)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.47)