Species Images
Found intertidally under rocks, down to about 25 fathoms. 42mm
Under rocks at low tide. 45mm
Found intertidally under rocks
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Maoricrypta costata (G.B.Sowerby I, 1824)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:CALYPTRAEIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 60mm, Width 40mm
Synonyms:(=Zeacrypta Finlay)
Distribution:Northland to Mahia, living intertidally to 47 metres, attached to undersides of rocks and on living Perna canaliculus
Geographical Range:AC
Notes:
Ribbed Slipper Shell. Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.149)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.