Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Sabia conica (Schumacher, 1817)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:HIPPONICIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 15mm, Width 12mm
Synonyms:(=Hipponix Devrance)
Distribution:Eastern Australia, Queensland and NSW, and Kermadec Islands. Lives on other gastropod shells
Geographical Range:K.
Notes:
This species has a heavier shell with fewer but stronger ribs than S. australis
References and Publications:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.218)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.145)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.