Species Images
Cape Maria van Diemen, Far North. 24mm
On rocks at mid-high tide. 18mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Notoacmea cellanoides Oliver, 1926

Classification:Gastropoda - Patellogastropoda
Family:LOTTIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 27mm, Width 23mm, Height 8mm
Synonyms:(=Conacmea Oliver, =Parvacmea Iredale, =Subacmea Oliver, =Thalassacmea Oliver)
Distribution:North Island and northern South Island
Geographical Range:ACF
Notes:
Endemic. More solid than pileopsis, with strong radial ribs and brown interior
References and Publications:
  • Nakano, T., Marshall, B.A., Kennedy, M., Spencer, H.G. 2009: The phylogeny and taxonomy of New Zealand Notoacmea and Patelloida species (Mollusca: Patellogastropoda: Lottiidae) inferred from DNA sequences, Molluscan Research, 29(1) (p.41)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.47)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND