Species Images
Whangarei Heads. 38mm
Tory Channel, Marlborough Sounds. 41mm
flemingi form - Te Arai Point, Northland, in beach drift. 53mm
Not uncommon from low tide down to about 50 fathoms
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Pelicaria vermis (Martyn, 1784)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:STRUTHIOLARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 54mm, Width 36mm
Synonyms:(=bradleyi Neef, =flemingi Neef, =grahami Neef, =powelli Neef, =tricarinata Lesson, =vellai Neef)
Distribution:North and South Islands
Geographical Range:ACF
Notes:
Small Ostrich Foot. Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Morton, J.E. Apr/1997: The Strombacea Re-visited Part 1, Strithiolaria and Aporrhais, Poirieria, 20 (p.1)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.143)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.