Species Images
Bream Bay, Whangarei, in beach drift. 72mm
Bream Bay, Whangarei, in beach drift, showing thinner immature lip. 65mm
On sandy beaches below low tide. 81mm
gigas form - Off Taiaroa Head, Otago. 87mm
From Ruakaka, south of Whangarei
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Struthiolaria papulosa (Martyn, 1784)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:STRUTHIOLARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 105mm, Width 63mm
Synonyms:(=gigas Sowerby II)
Distribution:North, South and Stewart Island
Geographical Range:ACF
Notes:
Large Ostrich Foot. Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Mienis, H.K. Nov/1998: A Blister Pearl in Struthiolaria papulosa, Poirieria, 23 (p.6)
  • Morton, J.E. Apr/1997: The Strombacea Re-visited Part 1, Strithiolaria and Aporrhais, Poirieria, 20 (p.1)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.142)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.