Species Images
Tolaga Bay, East Cape. On rocks at low tide. 22mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Notoacmea pileopsis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Classification:Gastropoda - Patellogastropoda
Family:LOTTIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 33mm, Width 28mm, Height 12mm
Synonyms:(=Conacmea Oliver, =Parvacmea Iredale, =Subacmea Oliver, =Thalassacmea Oliver)
Distribution:North Island and northern South Island
Geographical Range:ACE.
Notes:
Broadly ovate, outer surface finely radially lirate. Interior with an almost black margin
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.47)