Species Images
Holotype of Rissoa vana Hutton, 1873, collected Awamoa Creek, Oamaru, NZ. (M.001760). 4mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Potamopyrgus antipodarum (Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:TATEIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 12mm
Synonyms:(=zelandiae, egenus, spelaeus, badia, corolla, cumingiana, salleana)
Distribution:North and South Island. Also introduced to Australia, Europe, North America and Japan
Geographical Range:FW.N.S.E.
Notes:
Freshwater
References and Publications:
  • Haase, M. 2008: The radiation of hydrobiid gastropods in New Zealand: a revision including the description of new species based on morphology and mtDNA sequence information, Systematics and Biodiversity, 6(1) (p.103)
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. Oct/1995: An unusual range extension of Potamopyrgus antipodarum (Gray, 1843), Poirieria, 17(4)
  • Goulstone, J.F., Mayhill, P.C., Parrish, G.R. 1993: An Illustrated Guide to the Land Mollusca of the Te Paki ecological region, Northland, New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 34 (p.25)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.122)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND