Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Powellisetia australis (Watson, 1886)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:RISSOIDAE: RISSOINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 2.5mm, Width 1.45mm
Synonyms:(=Ovirissa nivosa of authors not Powell)
Distribution:Sub-Antarctic Islands, deep
Geographical Range:An
References and Publications:
  • Ponder, W.F. 1983: Rissoaform gastropods from the Antarctic and sub-Antarctic. The Eatoniellidae, Rissoidae, Barleeidae, Cingulopsidae, Orbitestellidae and Rissoellidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) of Signy Island, South Orkney Islands, with a review of the Antarctic and sub-Antarctic (excluding southern South America and the New Zealand sub-Antarctic islands) species, British Antarctic Survey Scientific Reports, 108 (p.25)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.113)