Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Eatonina micans (Webster, 1905)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:CINGULOPSIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 1.5mm, Width 1mm
Synonyms:(=Saginofusca Ponder)
Distribution:North Island, as far south as Taranaki and Mahia
Geographical Range:ACE.
References and Publications:
  • Hayward, B.W., Morley, M.S. 2005: Zonation and biogeography of the intertidal biota of Subantarctic Campbell and Auckland Islands, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 42 (p.29)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.116)